Viking Show 2014
Viking Shetland Pony Show
Standard Ponies - Mrs L Cave
Miniature Ponies - Mrs F Hammond
Performance Ponies - Ms G Wright
Ring 1 – Standard Ponies
Kindly Sponsored by Dean Gilfillan Agricultural Supplies
Class 1 - Gelding
Kindly Sponsored by Hollydell Stud.
OMC Horses Norway Special Rosette
1st | Hollydell Rannoch | J Williamson |
2nd | Gue Kyle | Gue Stud |
Class 2 - Stallion
1st | Merkisayre Kelvin | Merkisayre Stud |
2nd | Strauss Of Auckhorn | Hollydell Stud |
3rd | Stow Viscount | Bergli Stud |
Class 3 - Colt 1 Year
Kindly Sponsored by Shoormal Stud’s Overseas Adviser
1st | Hollydell Harken | Hollydell Stud |
2nd | Shoormal Vesternor | Shoormal Stud |
3rd | Nortwick Tammie | Nortwick Stud |
Class 4 - Colt 2 years
No Entries
Class 5 - Colt 3 years
Kindly Sponsored by Seagrind Stud
No Entries
Class 6 - Yeld Mare
1st | Laaward Incognita | Laaward Stud |
2nd | Maria Av Bergli | Bergli Stud |
3rd | Burnside Mystic | Hestigeo Stud |
Class 7 - Mare with foal at foot
1st | Black Rose Av Bergli | Bergli Stud |
2nd | Robin's Brae Nova | Robin's Brae Stud |
3rd | HRE Groken | J Syme |
Class 8 - Colt foal
Kindly Sponsored by Nortwick Stud
1st | Solheim King James | Solheim Stud |
2nd | Filska Charleston | Filska Stud |
3rd | Bergli Roseman | Bergli Stud |
Class 9 - Filly Foal
Kindly Sponsored by Filska Stud
1st | Hestigeo Courtie | Hestigeo Stud |
2nd | Shoormal Haeva | Shoormal Stud |
3rd | Schiehallion Quandry | Schiehallion Stud |
Class 10 - Filly 1 Year
OMC Horses Norway Special Rosette
1st | Hestigeo Baylah | Hestigeo Stud |
Class 11 – Filly 2 Years
1st | Hollydell Hesitation | Hollydell Stud |
2nd | Robin's Brae Quiver | Robin's Brae Stud |
3rd | Happyhansel Pride | Happyhansel Stud |
Class 12 - Filly 3 Years
1st | Clivocast Vanna | Robin's Brae Stud |
2nd | Bergli Hera | Bergli Stud |
3rd | Shoormal Vihansa | Shoormal Stud |
Class 13 - Progeny
1st | Ex Grutness Cognax | Scatness & Laaward Studs |
2nd | Ex Graciela of Lower Mailand | I Dickie & L Spence |
Ring Champion - Merkisayre Kelvin Merkisayre Stud
Kindly Sponsored by Deila Woodley, Kingswood stud
Reserve Ring Champion - Laaward Igcognita - Laaward Stud
Senior Champion - Merkisayre Kelvin - Merkisayre Stud
Reserve Senior Champion - Laaward Igcognita - Laaward Stud
Junior Champion - Clivocast Vanna - Robin’s Brae Stud
Reserve Junior Champion - Hollydell Hesitation - Hollydell Stud
Ring 2 Shetland Ponies under 34”
Kindly Sponsored by Anderson & Company
Class 14- Gelding
Kindly Sponsored by Ruffloch Stud
1st | Roadside Milkyway | L Johnson |
Class 15 - Stallion
1st | Rum of Berry | Bergli Stud |
2nd | Clivocast Moonshadow | Stackerhvi Stud |
Class 16 - Colt 1 Year
Kindly Sponsored by Hjaltland Stud
1st | Kerswell Starbuck | Breckenlea Stud |
2nd | Hjaltland Thorvald | Koistie Stud |
3rd | Robin's Brae Rave | Robin's Brae Stud |
Class 17 - Colt 2 years
1st | Hjaltland Ragnar | Benston Stud |
Class 18 - Colt 3 years
No Entries
Class 19 - Yeld Mare
Kindly Sponsored by Stackhervi Stud
1st | Roseanna of Berry | Bergli Stud |
2nd | Strathlene Willow | Gue Stud |
3rd | Robin's Brae Jewel | Robin's Brae Stud |
Class 20 - Mare with foal at foot
Kindly Sponsored by Koistie Stud
1st | Snelsmore Karisma | Bergli Stud |
2nd | Gue Halle | Gue Stud |
3rd | Gott Surrey | Breckenlea Stud |
Class 21 - Colt foal
1st | Breckenlea Scenario | Breckenlea Stud |
2nd | Gue Paolo | Gue Stud |
3rd | Stackerhvi Raferty | Stackerhvi Stud |
Class 22 - Filly Foal
1st | Breckenlea Giocoso | Breckenlea Stud |
2nd | Brygarth Glimmer | Brygarth Stud |
3rd | Koistie April Storm | Koistie Stud |
Class 23 - Filly 1 Year
1st | Gue Olivia | Gue Stud |
2nd | Alichbrae Darcy | Ruffloch Stud |
3rd | Gue Opal | Gue Stud |
Class 24 – Filly 2 Years
1st | Gue Norah | Gue Stud |
2nd | Kerswell Carmella | Brygarth Stud |
3rd | Bergli Gunhild | Robin's Brae Stud |
Class 25 - Filly 3 Years
1st | Pinglewood Edina | Bergli Stud |
2nd | Katfirt Alpha May | Gue Stud |
3rd | Brygarth Dixie | Brygarth Stud |
Class 26 - Progeny
1st | By Kirkstall Achilles | Gue Stud |
2nd | Ex Robin's Brae Dazzle | Robin's Brae Stud |
3rd | By Swen of Gott | Benstonholm Stud |
Ring Champion - Snelsmore Karisma Bergli Stud
Kindly Sponsored by Benston Stud
Reserve Ring Champion - Gue Olivia - Gue Stud
Senior Champion - Snelsmore Karisma - Bergli Stud
Reserve Senior Champion - Rum of Berry - Bergli Stud
Junior Champion - Gue Olivia - Gue Stud
Kindly Sponsored by Robin’s Brae Stud
Reserve Junior Champion - Breckenlea Giocoso - Breckenlea Stud
Overall In-Hand Champion - Merkisayre Kelvin - Merkisayre Stud
(Judged from Ring 1 & 2 Champion & Reserve)
Reserve In-Hand Champion - Snelsmore Karisma - Bergli Stud
Ring 3 - Performance Ponies
Kindly Sponsored by Millgaet Media
Class 27 - In-Hand Performance Pony
Kindly Sponsored by Solheim Stud
OMC Horses Norway Special Rosettes
1st | HRE Dollar | M Leslie |
2nd | Hollydell Royal Command | K Robertson |
3rd | Ulverscroft Midnight Red | N Fraser |
Class 28 - Open Ridden
Kindly Sponsored for by Skaw stud
1st | Hollydell Royal Command | A Budge |
2nd | Clothie Night Lightning | A Fraser |
3rd | Hollydell Hazard | R Fraser |
Class 29 - First Ridden
Kindly Sponsord by Eva Waters, Norway
1st | HRE Dollar | I Leslie |
2nd | Ulverscroft Midnight Red | N Fraser |
3rd | Shoormal Vik | K Arthur |
Class 30 - Lead Rein
Kindly Sponsored by Shetland Pony Riding School
1st | Hollydell Royal Command | K Robertson |
2nd | Robin's Brae Kyler | B Dickie |
3rd | Clothie Night Lightning | K Budge |
Class 31 - Working Hunter
1st | HRE Aladdin | R Fraser |
2nd | Hollydell Royal Command | A Budge |
3rd | Clothie Night Ginko | M Moss |
Class 32 - Young Handler (up to 8 Years)
1st | Clothie Night Lightning | K Budge |
2nd | Robin's Brae Kyler | B Dickie |
3rd | Ulverscroft Midnight Red | N Fraser |
Class 33 - Young Hnadler (9 – 16 Years)
1st | Clothie Night Lightning | A Budge |
2nd | Butterby Icon | M Leslie |
3rd | Merkisayre Sir Padre | M Goodlad |
Best Young Handler Katie Budge
Class 34 - Driving
Kindly Sponsored by Balgay Stud
1st | HRE Aladdin | K Budge |
Class 35 - Cone Driving
Kindly Sponsored by Eva Waters, Norway
1st | HRE Aladdin | K Budge |
Best Driven Pony - HRE Aladdin
Overall Ridden Champion - Hollydell Royal Command - Keiva Robertson
Reserve Ridden Champion - HRE Dollar - Iona Leslie
Supreme Show Champion - Merkisayre Kelvin - Merkisayre Stud
Kindly Sponsored by OMC Horses Norway
Prize Donated by Native Pony Bridles
Reserve Supreme Show Champion - Snelsmore Karisma - Bergli Stud
Other Awards,
Best Island Bred Pony - Merkisayre Kelvin - Merkisayre Stud
(from Rings 1, 2 & 3)
Best Coloured Pony - Merkisayre Kelvin - Merkisayre Stud
(from Rings 1, 2 & 3)
Best Miniature - Snelsmore Karisma - Bergli Stud
Best Filly Foal - Breckenlea Giocoso - Breckenlea Stud
Best Colt Foal - Breckenlea Scenario - Breckenlea Stud
Champion Foal - Breckenlea Giocoso - Breckenlea Stud
Kindly sponsored by The Alternative Vet Practice
Best Black Pony - Laaward Incognita - Laaward Stud
(from Rings 1, 2 & 3)
Best In-Hand Gelding - HRE Dollar - Megan Leslie
(from Rings 1, 2 & 3)