2007
The annual Shetland Pony Show and Sale took place at the Shetland Rural Centre in Lerwick on 4th and 5th October.
In total 211 ponies from all over Shetland were catalogued for sale, approximately 40 more than the previous year. The majority of the ponies were foals, most of which were broken coloured or miniature. The prices were fairly steady and reasonable amounts were paid for all those sold; only a few ponies were withdrawn from the ring unsold.
The show on Thursday evening was judged by Mr Jeff McMaster from Cumbria and his prize winners and prices realised were as follows:
Standard Black Filly Foals
1st | Loanin Dede | Mrs. J. I. Roberts | 180gns |
2nd | Benstonholm Melody | Mrs. Annette Hunter | 160gns |
3rd | Musselbrough Bella | Mrs. Janice Priest | Withdrawn |
Standard Black Colt
1st | Northharier Midnight | Miss P. J. J. Gear | 40gns |
2nd | Jazzy of Kirkatown | Mr. D. A. Laurenson | 30gns |
3rd | Moorens Ace | Mr. Dennis Johnson | Withdrawn |
Standard Other Solid Colour Filly Foals
1st | Northharrier Magic | Miss P. J. J. Gear | 450gns |
2nd | Gardie April | Mr. W. Spence | 480gns |
3rd | Stackerhvi Duchess | Miss Kirsten Wishart | 260gns Not Sold |
Standard Others Solid Colur Colt
1st | Sevenordale Garnet | Mr. William J. Spence | 100gns |
2nd | Burnside Lennon | Mr. Dennis Johnson | 40gns |
3rd | Northharrier Marmalade | Miss P. J. J. Gear | 40gns |
Standard Broken Coloured Filly Foals
1st | Muness Maple | Miss L. M. Hunter | 520gns |
2nd | Favour of Belmont | Messrs. A Jamieson & Sons | 220gns Not Sold |
3rd | Fern of North Booth | Mr. Alexander Priest | 270gns Not Sold |
Standard Broken Coloured Colt Foals
1st | Foula Lively | Mr. Jim Gear | 80gns |
2nd | Mayfair's Twix | Miss L. Gear | 70gns |
3rd | Gott Surity | Mrs M. L. Leask | 60gns |
Miniature Filly Foal
1st | Westergarth Ulena | Mr. N. Johnson | 300gns |
2nd | Tronda Kora | Mr. David Robertson | 160gns |
3rd | Anderlea Solar | Mesdames A.E.D. Leask & J.I. Roberts | 420gns |
Miniature Colt Foal
1st | Benstonholm Minstrel | Mrs. Annette Hunter | 20gns |
2nd | Stackerhvi Alfie | Mr. A.J. Williamson | 190gns Not Sold |
3rd | Moorens Victor | Mr. Dennis Jon |
Trophy Winners
Milne Cup (Best foal from Unst) | Sevenordale Garnet | Mr. William J. Spence, Baltasound |
Kiora Shield (Best Bay Filly foal from Unst) | Gardie April | Mr. William Spence, Haroldswick |
Kiora Shield (Best foal from Mainland) | Northharrier Magic | Miss P. J. J. Gear |
Irvine Cup (Best colt foal from all Shetland shows in 2010) | Sevenordale Garnet (Sale Show) | Mr. William J. Spence, Baltasound |
Stranduff Trophy (Best filly foal from all Shetland shows in 2010) | Robin's Brae Levana (Viking Show) | Burgess Family, Dunrossness |
Leading Prices
Stow Vincent | Black Stallion | Mr. S. Rendall | 750gns |
Zoe of Brygarth | Skewbald Filly Foal | Mrs. J. Laurenson | 600gns |
Grunnasound Luckycharm | Skewbald Filly Foal | Miss Venitta Rendall | 600gns |
Muness Maple | Skewbald Filly Foal | Miss L. Hunter | 520gns |
Genoa of Belmont | Skewbald Filly Foal | Messrs A. Jamieson & Sons | 500gns |
Jinty of Kirkatown | Piebald Filly Foal | Mr. D. Laurenson | 500gns |
Gardie April | Bay Filly Foal | Mr. W. Spence | 480gns |
Vallendale Pepsie | Red & White Filly Foal | Mr. G. W. Sharp | 470gns |
Ramnaberg Isla | Bay & White Filly Foal | Miss Carol Fullerton | 450gns |
Northharrier Magic | Cream Dun Filly Foal | Miss Penny Gear | 450gns |